Tag Archives: India

Output of eight core industries declines by 9.6% in July

Newsroom24x7 Network

New Delhi: Due to the lockdown to control COVID-19, the combined Index of Eight Core Industries in India stood at 119.9 in July, 2020, which declined by 9.6 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of July, 2019.Its cumulative growth during April to July, 2020-21 was -20.5%.

Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2020 is revised at -37.9%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided atAnnexure.

Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:

The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:

Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) declinedby 5.7 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 12.9per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.

Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.1 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.

Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby10.2 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 14.7 per cent during April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by13.9 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 17.1per cent during April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.

Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in July,2020 overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 3.9 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent)declinedby 16.4 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 42.0per centduring April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Cement- Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby13.5per cent inJuly, 2020overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby32.2per centduring April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.

Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) declinedby2.3per centin July,2020over July,2019. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 12.4per cent duringApril to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.


Note 1: Data for May, 2020, June, 2020and July, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for August, 2020 will be on Wednesday,30th September,2020.

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Yearly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorWeight2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Apr-July 2019-20Apr-July 2020-21
Coal10.3335103.2104.2112.6118.0121.8124.9134.1133.6120.0104.4
Crude Oil8.983399.499.298.497.094.593.789.884.586.481.2
Natural Gas6.876885.674.570.567.266.568.469.065.167.457.4
Refinery Products28.0376107.2108.6108.8114.1119.7125.2129.1129.4127.0105.3
Fertilizers2.627696.798.199.4106.4106.6106.6107.0109.8104.0108.1
Steel17.9166107.9115.8121.7120.2133.1140.5147.7152.6157.391.2
Cement5.3720107.5111.5118.1123.5122.0129.7147.0145.7149.0101.1
Electricity19.8530104.0110.3126.6133.8141.6149.2156.9158.4170.9149.7
Overall Index100.0000103.8106.5111.7115.1120.5125.7131.2131.6133.3105.9

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorWeight2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Apr-July 2019-20Apr-July 2020-21
Coal10.33353.21.08.04.83.22.67.4-0.41.6-12.9
Crude Oil8.9833-0.6-0.2-0.9-1.4-2.5-0.9-4.1-5.9-6.2-6.1
Natural Gas6.8768-14.4-12.9-5.3-4.7-1.02.90.8-5.6-0.8-14.7
Refinery Products28.03767.21.40.24.94.94.63.10.2-2.0-17.1
Fertilizers2.6276-3.31.51.37.00.20.030.32.7-0.43.9
Steel17.91667.97.35.1-1.310.75.65.13.411.4-42.0
Cement5.37207.53.75.94.6-1.26.313.3-0.92.6-32.2
Electricity19.85304.06.114.85.75.85.35.20.96.8-12.4
Overall Growth100.00003.82.64.93.04.84.34.40.43.2-20.5

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Monthly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Jul-19106.487.268.1132.9111.7151.7146.5170.5132.6
Aug-1994.886.667.4131.0112.6150.0127.7165.7128.5
Sep-1987.383.464.3117.5113.9141.2131.3158.7120.7
Oct-19109.686.366.3134.2115.5149.5137.0145.8127.4
Nov-19133.682.464.4133.0116.7154.9142.4139.9129.2
Dec-19152.983.565.5130.5120.5165.2159.2150.2135.5
Jan-20164.785.065.3134.4116.5155.4164.1155.6137.4
Feb-20171.175.658.3128.9107.8152.9160.7153.6134.0
Mar-20209.785.060.1135.398.3133.2129.8146.9134.0
Apr-20103.780.253.394.285.026.922.5125.681.2
May-20109.482.057.2102.0113.492.1117.3150.6106.9
Jun-20104.379.658.1110.6114.6118.8137.8156.2115.6
Jul-20100.383.061.2114.5119.4126.9126.8166.5119.9

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Growth
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Jul-19-1.6-4.4-0.5-0.91.58.17.75.22.6
Aug-19-8.6-5.4-3.92.62.93.8-5.1-0.9-0.2
Sep-19-20.5-5.4-4.9-6.65.4-1.4-2.0-2.6-5.1
Oct-19-17.6-5.1-5.60.411.8-0.5-7.7-12.2-5.5
Nov-19-3.5-6.0-6.43.113.67.04.3-4.90.7
Dec-196.1-7.4-9.23.010.28.75.50.03.1
Jan-208.0-5.3-9.01.9-0.11.65.13.22.2
Feb-2011.3-6.4-9.67.42.92.97.811.56.4
Mar-204.0-5.5-15.1-0.5-11.9-21.9-25.1-8.2-8.6
Apr-20-15.5-6.4-19.9-24.2-4.5-82.8-85.2-22.9-37.9
May-20-14.0-7.1-16.8-21.37.5-43.1-21.4-14.8-22.0
Jun-20-15.5-6.0-12.0-8.94.2-25.4-6.8-10.0-12.9
Jul-20-5.7-4.9-10.2-13.96.9-16.4-13.5-2.3-9.6

Happy that Women hockey players won National Awards: Chief Coach Sjoerd Marijne

Harpal Singh Bedi

 
New Delhi: Chief Coach of women’s hockey team  Sjoerd Marijne on Tuesday hailed striker and skipper Rani Rampaul and defender Deepika for being recognized with the National Awards. 

While Rani becomes the first Women’s Hockey Player to be honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award, on, former defender Deepika will receive the Arjuna Award this year.  

“I am happy for Rani and Deepika. I am also happy for the team because only one player can get the award but we all know it’s a team achievement and I am very pleased to see that Women’s hockey is getting this recognition for their efforts and incredible hard work,” Marijne  told Hockey India..

Having completely the mandatory 14-day quarantine period, Marijne said the Core Group is now doing very basic activities in SAI centre Bengaluru

“It has been good to start again with everyone slowly coming out of the quarantine and I am relieved everyone is healthy and have taken care of themselves during this period. For me personally, it feels nice to do what I love the most. That gives me the energy,”  said the coach  who was also in 14-day quarantine after returning from the Netherlands earlier this month following a six-week break from the National Coaching Camp.

Elaborating on the Core Group’s daily routine, he said, “We are going about these sports activities keeping in mind the SOP provided by SAI and Hockey India. I am just glad the team is being able to run on the pitch again after almost 5 months and start with very basic skills.”
HSB 

Independence Day eve Message: President of India points to China and its “misadventure of expansion”

Newsroom24x7 Network

Without naming but directly pointing at China, President of India Ram Nath Kovind Friday, 14 August 2020, said when the world community was supposed to be fighting together COVID-19, the greatest challenge before humanity, some in our neighbourhood tried to carry out their misadventure of expansion. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives defending our borders.

Those worthy sons of Bharat Mata (Mother India) lived and died for national pride. The entire nation salutes the martyrs of Galwan Valley. Every Indian feels grateful to their family members. Their bravery in combat has demonstrated that while we believe in peace, we are also capable of giving a befitting response to any attempt of aggression. We are proud of the members of our Armed Forces, paramilitary forces and police personnel who protect the borders, and ensure our internal security.

The was addressing the nation on the eve of the 74th Independence Day. Construction of the temple at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi began ten days ago, in Ayodhya, he said adding it was indeed a moment of pride for all. People of the country maintained restraint and patience for a long time and reposed unflinching trust in the judicial system. The issue of Ram Janmabhoomi was resolved through judicial process. All concerned parties and the people respectfully accepted the verdict of the Supreme Court and displayed before the world, Indian ethos ​​of peace, non-violence, love and harmony.

Mahatma Gandhi became the guiding light of our freedom movement, the President said and went on to underscore that he was as much a saint as a political leader. He was a phenomenon that could have happened only in India. Troubled by social strife, economic problems, and climate change, the world seeks relief in Gandhiji’s teachings. His quest for equality and justice is the mantra for our Republic. I am glad to see the younger generations re-discover Gandhiji.

The celebrations of Independence Day this year will be rather restrained as the whole world confronts a deadly virus that has disrupted all activities and taken a heavy toll. It has altered the world we lived in before the pandemic, the President said.

The president said that the nation is indebted to doctors, nurses and other health workers who have been continuously on the forefront of our fight against this virus. Unfortunately, many of them have lost their lives battling the pandemic. They are our national heroes.

Fruther the President said:

Corona Warriors deserve high praise. They go much beyond their call of duty to save lives and ensure essential services. These doctors, health workers, members of Disaster Management Teams, police personnel, sanitation workers, delivery staff, transportation, railway and aviation personnel, providers of various services, government employees, social service organisations and generous citizens have been scripting inspiring stories of courage and selfless service.

It is very reassuring to note that, the central government, while anticipating the tremendous challenge, responded effectively and well in time. For a country so vast and diverse with high population density, meeting this challenge requires super-human efforts. All state governments took measures in accordance with local circumstances. People also supported whole-heartedly.

We have learnt some tough lessons in the year 2020. The invisible virus has demolished the illusion that human being is the master of nature. I believe, it is still not too late for humanity to correct its course and live in harmony with nature. The pandemic, like climate change, has awakened the global community to our shared destiny.

Amid the Corona crisis, Cyclone Amphan hit us in West Bengal and Odisha. Concerted response of Disaster Management Teams, Central and State agencies and alert citizens helped minimize loss of life.

Offices of the Government of India and of the state governments have been extensively using virtual interface to discharge their functions. The judiciary has been conducting virtual court proceedings to deliver justice. In Rashtrapati Bhavan also, we have used technology to conduct virtual conferences and carry out many activities. IT and communication tools have promoted e-learning and distance education. Work-from-home has become the norm in many sectors. Technology has enabled certain establishments in government and private sectors to work overtime to keep the wheels of the economy running. Thus, we have learnt the lesson that adoption of science and technology, in harmony with nature, will help sustain our survival and growth.Floods also have been disrupting lives of
our people in the North-East and eastern state.

The poor and daily wage-earners are the worst hit by the pandemic. In order to support them through this phase of crisis, virus containment-efforts have been supplemented by welfare interventions. By introducing ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana’, the government has enabled crores of people to earn their livelihood, and mitigate the impact of job-loss, dislocation and disruption caused by the pandemic.

The ‘National Education Policy’ spells a long term vision with far-reaching impact. It will strengthen the culture of ‘Inclusion’, ‘Innovation’ and ‘Institution’ in the sphere of education.

With a view to providing futuristic education to our children and youth, the Central Government has decided to implement the National Education Policy. I am confident that with the implementation of this policy, a new quality education system will be developed and this will transform the future challenges into opportunities, paving the way for a New India.

When India won freedom, many predicted that our experiment with democracy will not last long. They saw our ancient traditions and rich diversity as hurdles in democratization of our polity. But we have always nurtured them as our strengths that make the largest democracy in the world so vibrant. India has to continue playing its leading role for the betterment of humanity.

India pulls up China for initiating discussion on J&K in UNSC

Newsroom24x7 Network

Prime Minister gives opening remarks at the Russia-India-China (RIC) Informal Meeting on the sidelines of G20 Summit 2019 in Osaka
Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi, External Affairs Minister Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar (L) and National Security Advisor to the Prime Minister of India Ajit Kumar Doval (R) [representative photo]

New Delhi: India has taken serious note of China having initiated a discussion in the UN Security Council on issues pertaining to the Indian Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.

An official statement issued by the Indian Ministry of External Affairs on Thursday 6 August said: “This was not the first time that China has sought to raise a subject that is solely an internal matter of India.”

On previous occasions also, this attempt (by China) met with little support from the international community, India has underscored adding: “We firmly reject China’s interference in our internal affairs and urge it to draw proper conclusions from such infructuous attempts”.

General Bipin Rawat, the current Chief of Defence Staff of India, interacting with the students of Super-40 from Kashmir in New Delhi on 13 June 2017 in his then capacity as Chief of Army Staff (Representative Photo)

General Bipin Rawat, the current Chief of Defence Staff of India, interacting with the students of Super-40 from Kashmir in New Delhi on 13 June 2017 in his then capacity as Chief of Army Staff

Flood relief by Army in Kashmir in 2014

India’s security forces have been engaged in a long drawn war against terror exported by Pakistan in the Kashmir valley with full support of China