Motorsport: Maini records  maiden 2020 win, extends championship lead in British F3

Newsroom24x7 Network

New Delhi:  India’s Kush Maini secured his first win of the 2020 season ,with a controlled drive in the final race of the weekend and extended his championship lead at the Famous Brands Hatch Circuit in the UK.  

Kush started from his second pole position of the championship which was achieved by the average of the two fastest laps in the preceding 3 races of the weekend. He was Second in race 1 and Third in race 3.

The Indian claimed victory by 0.782 seconds over Douglas Motorsport’s Ulysse De Pauw, and earned Hitech GP’s first win in BRDC British F3 in the process. He also set the fastest lap of the race . Double R Racing’s Louis Foster claimed the final spot on the podium, four seconds further back from the lead duo.  

Maini made a great start from pole position to hold the lead down to Paddock Hill Bend, but there was drama for Chris Dittmann Racing’s double race winner Ayrton Simmons, who got a good initial getaway from second place only to cruise to the first corner, with the rest of the field having to take avoiding action. That drama allowed De Pauw to climb into second and Foster to third, while Jewiss gained two places to rise to fourth. 

Simmons wasn’t the only driver in trouble, as the Douglas Motorsport car of Manaf Hijjawi also didn’t complete the first lap, with the safety car called to enable the stricken car to be collected.  The race resumed at the end of lap five, with Maini making a strong restart to lead the field away. The Hitech driver pulled out an immediate lead of over a second to De Pauw, setting a string of fastest laps to extend the gap to almost two seconds by the end of lap 10. De Pauw closed the gap down towards the end but Maini was never under real pressure, and clinched his opening win of the year.

After the victory  Maini Said “We’ve been waiting for that first win after five podiums, but I didn’t want to rush it. I just wanted to gather points and I knew the win would come sooner or later, and finally it came so I’m really happy.   “For me I don’t look at the championship until the last two rounds to be honest, because in this championship anything can happen like you saw.  

“They’re so brilliant, Hitech gave me a faultless car. They’ve taken 9 podiums in 11 races the win now, and the championship lead, in their debut year. It’s amazing and I really want to thank them for this amazing opportunity.”

Maini’s win means he now holds a championship lead of 29 points, having entered the weekend 29 points behind then leader Kaylen Frederick.  Jewiss’s run to fourth place in the race means he sits second in the standings, 18 points clear of Skelton, who has climbed into third. Foster is another to rise up the order, sitting in fourth place and a single point ahead of Frederick, who ended a difficult weekend with 11th place in race four.  HSB

I had self-belief that I will win at the Beijing Olympics: Abhinav Bindra 

   Harpal Singh Bedi  

New Delhi: India’s only individual Olympic Gold medallist Abhinav Bindra, says that he was confident of emerging winner at the Beijing Olympics even before the  competition started. 

The shooter said he had that firm self -belief and he considered himself as a winner in his own eyes even before he had shot his first competition shot in Beijing,   The champion shooter talked about that defining moment in the history of Indian sports, in a web series titled “The Finish Line” conceptualized and produced by Baseline Ventures presented by Induslnd Bank and  powered by Muse Wearables.

However, it was not all that easy, admitted Bindra as he relived those moments which led to his winning the title and made him first the only Indian so far to   have won the Individual Olympic Yellow medal.   

Going down memory lane the versatile shooter talked about the panic which gripped him just before the final  “Just 5 minutes before the big final, I realized that the sight of my gun had been altered just a little bit. There was complete panic that was running through my head, but funnily enough, going into Beijing I had also trained for it.  

“I was frozen for a moment though and had no clue what to do but giving up was not an option. I decided that I have to fight, hence I got up and tried to get my sights working in order. From there on I shot the best 10 shot of my life that eventually got me the medal”, Bindra said.

When quizzed about those moments of panic, the former shooter said, “Just 5 minutes before the big final, I realized that the sight of my gun had been altered just a little bit. There was complete panic that was running through my head, but funnily enough, going into Beijing I had also trained for it.” 

“I was frozen for a moment though and had no clue what to do but giving up was not an option. I decided that I have to fight, hence I got up and tried to get my sights working in order. From there on I shot the best 10 shot of my life that eventually got me the medal”,  Bindra disclosed that it was one of the most surreal feelings of his life. “Well at that time it was very important for me to remain in the moment, I was not thinking ahead at all and just taking it one shot at a time.

‘There was definitely a storm brewing up but since I had accepted the storm, all the things that were happening surrounding it did not really matter to me. I was just trying to be immersed in my technique and I was actually immersed in it. ‘  That is the difference between really performing well and not performing well at the highest level,” said the Olympic champion. 

“After hitting a shot of 10.8 which was the best shot of his round, Bindra was still confused if he had won the gold. He looked around to enquire if he actually did.    

Asked about that moment in the show, he said  “The greatest emotion I felt at that moment was the feeling of relief because, throughout my journey, I have been very obsessive with my goal. All my eggs were in one basket, certainly not the way I promote to young athletes. It was a huge amount of relief that, what I had set out to do in my life,  

“I was able to achieve that. It was the greatest emotion that I had felt. I was very happy as this moment was the biggest thrill of my life, that thrill lasted for 2 seconds and that’s it, ” Bindra added.   

HSB      

Output of eight core industries declines by 9.6% in July

Newsroom24x7 Network

New Delhi: Due to the lockdown to control COVID-19, the combined Index of Eight Core Industries in India stood at 119.9 in July, 2020, which declined by 9.6 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of July, 2019.Its cumulative growth during April to July, 2020-21 was -20.5%.

Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2020 is revised at -37.9%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided atAnnexure.

Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:

The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:

Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) declinedby 5.7 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 12.9per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.

Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.1 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.

Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby10.2 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 14.7 per cent during April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by13.9 per cent in July, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 17.1per cent during April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.

Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in July,2020 overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 3.9 per cent during April toJuly, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent)declinedby 16.4 per cent inJuly, 2020 over July,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 42.0per centduring April to July, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Cement- Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby13.5per cent inJuly, 2020overJuly,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby32.2per centduring April to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.

Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) declinedby2.3per centin July,2020over July,2019. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 12.4per cent duringApril to July, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.


Note 1: Data for May, 2020, June, 2020and July, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for August, 2020 will be on Wednesday,30th September,2020.

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Yearly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorWeight2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Apr-July 2019-20Apr-July 2020-21
Coal10.3335103.2104.2112.6118.0121.8124.9134.1133.6120.0104.4
Crude Oil8.983399.499.298.497.094.593.789.884.586.481.2
Natural Gas6.876885.674.570.567.266.568.469.065.167.457.4
Refinery Products28.0376107.2108.6108.8114.1119.7125.2129.1129.4127.0105.3
Fertilizers2.627696.798.199.4106.4106.6106.6107.0109.8104.0108.1
Steel17.9166107.9115.8121.7120.2133.1140.5147.7152.6157.391.2
Cement5.3720107.5111.5118.1123.5122.0129.7147.0145.7149.0101.1
Electricity19.8530104.0110.3126.6133.8141.6149.2156.9158.4170.9149.7
Overall Index100.0000103.8106.5111.7115.1120.5125.7131.2131.6133.3105.9

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorWeight2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Apr-July 2019-20Apr-July 2020-21
Coal10.33353.21.08.04.83.22.67.4-0.41.6-12.9
Crude Oil8.9833-0.6-0.2-0.9-1.4-2.5-0.9-4.1-5.9-6.2-6.1
Natural Gas6.8768-14.4-12.9-5.3-4.7-1.02.90.8-5.6-0.8-14.7
Refinery Products28.03767.21.40.24.94.94.63.10.2-2.0-17.1
Fertilizers2.6276-3.31.51.37.00.20.030.32.7-0.43.9
Steel17.91667.97.35.1-1.310.75.65.13.411.4-42.0
Cement5.37207.53.75.94.6-1.26.313.3-0.92.6-32.2
Electricity19.85304.06.114.85.75.85.35.20.96.8-12.4
Overall Growth100.00003.82.64.93.04.84.34.40.43.2-20.5

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Monthly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Jul-19106.487.268.1132.9111.7151.7146.5170.5132.6
Aug-1994.886.667.4131.0112.6150.0127.7165.7128.5
Sep-1987.383.464.3117.5113.9141.2131.3158.7120.7
Oct-19109.686.366.3134.2115.5149.5137.0145.8127.4
Nov-19133.682.464.4133.0116.7154.9142.4139.9129.2
Dec-19152.983.565.5130.5120.5165.2159.2150.2135.5
Jan-20164.785.065.3134.4116.5155.4164.1155.6137.4
Feb-20171.175.658.3128.9107.8152.9160.7153.6134.0
Mar-20209.785.060.1135.398.3133.2129.8146.9134.0
Apr-20103.780.253.394.285.026.922.5125.681.2
May-20109.482.057.2102.0113.492.1117.3150.6106.9
Jun-20104.379.658.1110.6114.6118.8137.8156.2115.6
Jul-20100.383.061.2114.5119.4126.9126.8166.5119.9

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Growth
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Jul-19-1.6-4.4-0.5-0.91.58.17.75.22.6
Aug-19-8.6-5.4-3.92.62.93.8-5.1-0.9-0.2
Sep-19-20.5-5.4-4.9-6.65.4-1.4-2.0-2.6-5.1
Oct-19-17.6-5.1-5.60.411.8-0.5-7.7-12.2-5.5
Nov-19-3.5-6.0-6.43.113.67.04.3-4.90.7
Dec-196.1-7.4-9.23.010.28.75.50.03.1
Jan-208.0-5.3-9.01.9-0.11.65.13.22.2
Feb-2011.3-6.4-9.67.42.92.97.811.56.4
Mar-204.0-5.5-15.1-0.5-11.9-21.9-25.1-8.2-8.6
Apr-20-15.5-6.4-19.9-24.2-4.5-82.8-85.2-22.9-37.9
May-20-14.0-7.1-16.8-21.37.5-43.1-21.4-14.8-22.0
Jun-20-15.5-6.0-12.0-8.94.2-25.4-6.8-10.0-12.9
Jul-20-5.7-4.9-10.2-13.96.9-16.4-13.5-2.3-9.6

Pranab Mukherjee is no more

Newsroom24x7 Network

New Delhi: Former President of India Pranab Mukherjee passed away on Monday 31 August 2020. He was 84.

President Ram Nath Kovind said in his condolence message: “Sad to hear that former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee is no more. His demise is passing of an era. A colossus in public life, he served Mother India with the spirit of a sage. The nation mourns losing one of its worthiest sons. Condolences to his family, friends & all citizens.

Endowed with perspicacity and wisdom, Bharat Ratna Shri Mukherjee combined tradition and modernity. In his 5 decade long illustrious public life, he remained rooted to the ground irrespective of the exalted offices he held. He endeared himself to people across political spectrum.

As the First Citizen, he continued to connect with everyone, bringing Rashtrapati Bhavan closer to the people. He opened its gates for public visit. His decision to discontinue the use of the honorific ‘His Excellency’ was historic.”

Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister of India said in his message: “Deeply anguished by the demise of former president of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee ji. He was widely respected by the people across all sections of society.

His demise is a personal loss. He had tremendous knowledge of India’s history, diplomacy, public policy and also defence.”

Deeply saddened at the demise of former President of India, Sh #PranabMukherjee. The nation has lost a great leader,thinker & statesman. His entire life was dedicated to service of the nation. My heartfelt condolences to his family,friends & supporters.May his soul rest in peace. – Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister, Rajasthan