SMASH16: Media Awards Finalists Announced

Jackson hole Science Media Awards
Premier Science Media Competition Honors Finalists
Record submissions top 500+

Awards Gala to be held at Harvard Art Museum

Jackson, WY (USA):  Jackson Hole Science Media Awards (JHSMA) announced on Monday the finalists in 22 categories spanning content, program and craft in the science media field. JHSMA celebrates the world’s most effective science storytellers and stories. This year’s competition saw more than 500 entries competing for 25 special awards. More than 115 international judges screened an aggregated 2,100 hours in order to select the finalists. Editor-in-chief of newsroom24x7 and founder president of the NGO CREW, Lalit Shastri was in the international panel of judges to select the finalists.

The Jackson Hole Science Media Awards is a project of Jackson Hole WILD.Award winners will be announced at a gala celebration on September 21 at the Harvard Art Museum in Boston. Films will be showcased and honored at the Science Media Awards and Summit at the Hub (SMASH) at WGBH Studios in Boston. This three-­day conference will gather 300+ top scientists and media stakeholders from around the world to share new work, new approaches and new ideas.

Keynotes include:
● Joi Ito, Director of MIT Media Lab
● Steven Pinker, cognitive psychologist and one of the world’s foremost writers on language, mind and human nature
● Richard Wrangham, primatologist and leading expert on human behavioral evolution

Tickets are now available for the Summit: http://www.sciencemedisummit.org/summit

Jackson Hole WILD presents industry conferences and programs including the Science Media Awards and Summit, Jackson Hole Conservation Summit and Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival, recognized as the premiere event of its genre, convening a biennial five day industry conference that draws over 650 international conservationists, journalists, filmmakers and broadcasters. JHW encourages the production of natural history programming around the world by providing non­fiction media industry stakeholders with an international film forum to conduct
business, test new equipment, refine production techniques and celebrate the world’s finest nature and science programming.

Follow all the news using #sciencemedia @scienceSMASH

CONTENT CATEGORY FINALISTS

CLICK for Panel of Judges

Earth and Sky

Earth & Sky

Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough: Ep.1 Builders
Atlantic Productions
Inside the Mega Twister
National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channel
Making North America: Origins
A NOVA Production by Windfall Films for WGBH Boston

Science of Life

David Attenborough’s Light on Earth
Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films and Curiosity Stream, with: BBC, UKTV, and ABC
Australia
Islands of Creation
Day’s Edge Productions for Smithsonian Channel
Sonic Sea
Discovery Channel presents a Natural Resources Defense Council, Imaginary Forces,
International Fund for Animal Welfare, and Diamond Docs production
Mind of a Giant
Vulcan Productions, Off the Fence in partnership with Nat Geo WILD

Changing Planet

Lethal Seas
360 Degree Films Pty Ltd. for NOVA/WGBH Boston in association with ARTE and Unité
Découverte Et Connaissance
Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation
Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, The Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day
Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Docs
Sonic Sea
Discovery Channel presents a Natural Resources Defense Council, Imaginary Forces,
International Fund for Animal Welfare, and Diamond Docs production

Health & Medicine

In Defense of Food
Kikim Media
Memory Hackers
A NOVA Production by Little Bay Productions for WGBH Boston
Twice Born: Stories From The Special Delivery Unit: Ep. 1
Trailblazer Studios
Vaccines—Calling the Shots
A NOVA Production by Tangled Bank Studios, LLC, in association with Genepool Productions
Pty Ltd. for WGBH Boston

Physical Sciences

Inside Einstein’s Mind
A NOVA Production by Windfall Films Ltd. (part of the Argonon Group) for WGBH Boston
produced in association with the BBC
The Beginning and the End of the Universe: The Beginning
BBC, The Open University
Uranium – Twisting the Dragon’s Tail: The Rock That Became the Bomb
Genepool Productions, in association with Screen Australia, Film Victoria, SBS, PBS and
ZDF/ARTE

Technology & Innovation

Operation Lighthouse Rescue
A NOVA Production by Windfall Films Ltd. (part of the Argonon Group) for WGBH Boston
Raiders, Raptors and Rebels: Inside the Magic of ILM
Lincoln Square Productions, LLC
Rise of the Robots
A NOVA Production by Terri Randall Productions for WGBH Boston
The Origami Code
La Compagnie des Taxi­Brousee, Fact + Film, Leonardo Film and ZDF/3Sat

Being Human

Dawn of Humanity
A Production of NOVA and National Geographic Studios for WGBH Boston
First Peoples: Asia
Wall to Wall, PBS, ARTE France
Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman: Are We Bigots?
Produced by Revelations Entertainment for Science Channel

PROGRAM CATEGORY FINALISTS:
Short Form Series (under 20 minutes)

Nature Boom Time!
World by Charlie Productions for Nat Geo KiDS
Shelf Life
American Museum of Natural History
Think Like A Scientist
Day’s Edge Productions, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Long Form Series (longer than 20 minutes)

Genius by Steven Hawking
Produced by Bigger Bang Communications for PBS and National Geographic Channels
International
Great Barrier Reef With David Attenborough
Atlantic Productions
Making North America
A NOVA Production by Windfall Films for WGBH Boston
Uranium – Twisting the Dragon’s Tail
Genepool Productions, in association with Screen Australia, Film Victoria, SBS, PBS and
ZDF/ARTE

Short Program
Jason Silva: Transhumanism
CuriosityStream
Microsculpture
Tanya Cochrane Films & Levon Biss in association with Oxford University Museum of Natural
History
Moth Mimicry: Using Ultrasound to Avoid Bats
Gorongosa Media Project and Off the Fence, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Some Animals Are More Equal Than Others: Keynote Species and Trophic Cascades
Spine Films, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Interactive
Connected Worlds
NY Hall of Science, Design I/O
Einstein’s Playground
MIT Game Lab, Charles Hayden Planetarium, Museum of Science, Boston, Gerd Kortemeyer,
Assoc. Prof of Physics, Michigan State University, Lyman Briggs College
WildCam Gorongosa
The Zooniverse, Gorongosa National Park, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Immersive: Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality
David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Virtual Reality Dive
Alchemy VR
HoloAnatomy
Case Western Reserve University’s Interactive Commons and Cleveland Clinic
Tilt Brush
Google

Immersive: Fulldome, 3D & Giant Screen
Asteroid: Mission Extreme
National Geographic, Sky­Skan
David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D
Atlantic Productions, Sky 3D
From Dream to Discovery
Produced by the staff of the Charles Hayden Planetarium, Museum of Science, Boston

Micro­Movie (under 5 minutes)
The Edge
Steer Films
Mangroves
Natural Numbers
Nature Rx
Dream Tree Film & Productions
Remember When
Pongo Media, Andy Maser Films, King Tide Motion Pictures, World Wildlife Fund, Natural
Habitat Adventures

Science Journalism
Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation
Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, The Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day
Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, Insurgent Docs
Sonic Sea
Discovery Channel presents a Natural Resources Defense Council, Imaginary Forces,
International Fund for Animal Welfare, and Diamond Docs film
Vaccines—Calling the Shots
A NOVA Production by Tangled Bank Studios, LLC, in association with Genepool Productions
Pty Ltd. for WGBH Boston
While You Were Sleeping
Infield Fly Productions

Science Ambassador
E.O. Wilson­Of Ants and Men
Shining Red Productions, Inc. for PBS
Petrified Forest!
World By Charlie Productions for Nat Geo KiDS
Secret Earth: Yellowstone Supervolcano
Grizzly Creek Films, History
Uranium – Twisting the Dragon’s Tail : The Rock That Became a Bomb
Genepool Productions, in association with Screen Australia, Film Victoria, SBS, PBS and
ZDF/ARTE

Engaging Young Scientists
Design Squad Global
WGBH Educational Foundation
discover science: Let’s meet at the bottom
NHK, UR, SABC2, and SABC Education
Earth to Luna ­ The Sinking Grape
TV PinGuim in association with Discovery Kids
Spanish Moss!
World By Charlie Productions for Nat Geo KiDS

Student & Emerging Science Filmmaker
Pork.0
Brett Kuxhausen
Red Wolf Revival
Roshan Patel, Nestbox Collective
Transistors: Teeny Tech that Changed the World
Abby Kent
Vey nou Lagon
Vey nou Lagon Ltd.

Audible Science: Radio & Podcast
Invisibilia
National Public Radio
Origin Stories
The Leakey Foundation
Science Friday
Science Friday
Signal Podcast with Meg Tirrell and Luke Timmerman
STAT

CRAFT CATEGORY FINALISTS

Writing
Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation
Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, The Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day
Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, Insurgent Docs
Writer: Mark Monroe
Return of the River
Elwhafilm LLC
Writer: Jessica Plumb
Uranium – Twisting the Dragon’s Tail: The Rock That Became a Bomb
Genepool Productions, in association with Screen Australia, Film Victoria, SBS, PBS and
ZDF/ARTE
Writer: Wain Fimeri

Editing
Explorer: Warlords of Ivory
National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channel
Editor: Jennifer Honn and Seth Skundrick
Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation
Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, The Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day
Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, Insurgent Docs
Editor: Geoffrey Richman, A.C.E., Lyman Smith, Jason Zeldes
Rise of the Killer Virus
Docdays Productions, Yuzu Productions, Congoo Productions, Smithsonian Networks, ZDF
Editor: Marcel Ozan Riedel
The Great Australian Fly
360 Degree Films
Editor: Tony Stevens ASE, Assistant Editor/Animation: Alan Bennett

Visualization
David Attenborough’s Light on Earth
Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films, CuriosityStream, with: BBC, UKTV, ABC Australia
Director of Photography: Martin Dohrn, Cinematographers: Jack Hynes, Fraser Johnston, Elliot
Lowndes, Jonathan Esling, Ian Stewart
Forces of Nature: Shape
A BBC Production with PBS co­produced by France Televisions
Cinematographers: Simon de Glanville, Tim Cragg, Roger Munns
Shark Planet
A BBC/Discovery Channel Co­Production
Uranium – Twisting the Dragon’s Tail : The Rock That Became a Bomb
Genepool Productions, in association with Screen Australia, Film Victoria, SBS, PBS and
ZDF/ARTE
Cinematographer: Jaems Grant, A.C.S.

Jackson Hole WILD presents industry conferences and programs including the Science Media
Awards and Summit, Jackson Hole Conservation Summit and Jackson Hole Wildlife Film
Festival, recognized as the premiere event of its genre, convening a biennial five­day industry
conference that draws over 650 international conservationists, journalists, filmmakers and
broadcasters. JHW encourages the production of natural history programming around the world
by providing non­fiction media industry stakeholders with an international film forum to conduct
business, test new equipment, refine production techniques and celebrate the world’s finest
nature and science programming. For more information, please visit jhfestival.org.

Leave a Reply